English (Mountain Sports)
double boot [correct]; double mountain boot [correct]
CONT: True double boots have one or more pairs of removable inner boots, which are worn inside heavy outer ones and which can be worn separately in the tent.
CONT: The heaviest of all ... are the double boots worn by high-altitude climbers or technical climbers under winter conditions.
OBS: From an illustration found in «Climbing: A Guide to Mountaineering», 1977, p. 32, one can see that a double boot consists of an outer boot and an inner one.
French (Sports de montagne)
chaussure double [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comprend 2 parties principales : a) la coque, b) le chausson.
OBS: Cette chaussure, dont on se sert pour la haute montagne, l'alpinisme et la course glaciaire, est utilisée dans les temps froids. Elle est composée d’une semelle, d’une tige, d’un sabot et d’un capot, et peut être utilisée avec un ou plusieurs chaussons amovibles.
OBS: D’après les illustrations contenues dans «Au vieux campeur», été 1990, pp. 268-269, on peut voir en quoi consiste une chaussure double.
OBS: Le terme «chaussure double» a été proposé par «La Cordée» de Montréal.