English (Synthetic Fabrics; Technical Textiles)
Spectra fiber [correct]; Spectra [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A bright white polyethylene ... pound-for-pound, ten times stronger than steel, more durable than polyester and [which] has a specific strength that is 40 percent greater than aramid fiber.
OBS: Spectra fiber is one of the world's strongest and lightest fibers ... Spectra fiber is used in numerous high-performance applications, including police and military ballistic-resistant vests, helmets and armored vehicles, as well as sailcloth, fishing lines, marine cordage, lifting slings, and cut-resistant gloves and apparel.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Textiles techniques)
fibre Spectra [correct, nom féminin]; Spectra [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; fibre de polyéthylène Spectra [nom féminin]
DEF: Fibre polyéthylène de grande résistance mécanique associée à une grande légèreté.
CONT: Les caractéristiques du Spectra en font la fibre idéale pour la production de blindages personnels pour les avions, les navires et les véhicules mais aussi pour la fabrication d’amarres et de matériaux sportifs à haute performance.
CONT: Avec le support technique de Allied Signals aux USA, on a utilisé la fibre Spectra 2000, 10 fois plus résistante que l’acier (pour le même poids) pour développer leur Q-Power en 1999.