English (Remote Sensing)
ultra-fine imaging mode [correct, uniformisé]; ultra-fine image mode [correct]
CONT: Ultra-Fine imaging mode will provide the best resolution available commercially with a spaceborne SAR system. This capability will allow the ability to detect more clearly targets that are closely spaced and provide enhanced definition of other targets, thereby reducing ambiguities and increasing confidence in the data.
OBS: ultra-fine imaging mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
mode d’imagerie ultra-fin [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: RADARSAT-2 sera donc en mesure de générer des produits de très haute qualité incluant une sélection de polarisation et des données polarimétriques, un mode d’imagerie ultra-fin d’une résolution spatiale de trois mètres, ainsi qu'un mode expérimental de détection des objets en mouvements(MODEX).
OBS: mode d’imagerie ultra-fin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).