English (Ecosystems; Ecology (General))
mid-grass prairie [correct]; mixed-grass prairie [correct]; mixed prairie [correct]
DEF: In western Canada, an intermediate zone between the tall-grass and the short-grass prairie. It includes both tall and short grasses.
OBS: Mixed-grass prairie and mixed prairie: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Écologie (Généralités))
prairie mixte [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Zone intermédiaire entre la prairie haute et la prairie basse dans l'Ouest canadien. Elle comprend aussi bien les herbes hautes que les herbes basses.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.