English (Orbital Stations)
high orbit accuracy
CONT: ENVISAT/ASAR may be calibrated using the ERS [European Remote Sensing Satellite] instrument. Two SAR [synthetic aperture radar] images of the same area are required and at least one strong point-like target must be visible in both scenes. The target response should originate from the same stable scatterer. For the technique a very coarse digital elevation model (DEM) of the scene is suitable. The method bases on the very well-known timing parameters and high orbit accuracy of the ERS instrument (5 cm radial and 15 cm along track orbit accuracy).
French (Stations orbitales)
précision de l'orbite haute [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Estaciones orbitales)
precisión de órbita alta [nom féminin]