English (Meteorology)
axis of anticyclone [correct]; anticyclonic axis; high axis; high-pressure axis; high-pressure core
DEF: The line joining the points of maximum pressure at the surface and at upper levels.
French (Météorologie)
axe d’anticyclone [correct, nom masculin]; axe de haute pression [nom masculin]
DEF: Ligne joignant les points de maximum de pression en surface et en altitude.
Spanish (Meteorología)
eje del anticiclón
DEF: Línea que une los puntos de presión máxima en superficie y altitud.