English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
high-resolution physical mapping [correct]
CONT: The two current approaches to high-resolution physical mapping are termed top-down (producing macrorestriction map) and bottom-up (resulting in a contig map).
CONT: In conclusion, fiber-FISH is very useful for high-resolution physical mapping and contig evaluation as well as for detecting genetic rearrangements.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
cartographie physique à haute résolution [proposition, nom féminin]