English (Food Industries)
high-tech ingredient [correct]
CONT: Curdlan deserves mention here as a high-tech ingredient.
OBS: This unique polysaccharide is capable of forming a gel when heated in an aqueous suspension, unlike other gelling agents which require conditions in addition to heating to form gels.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
composant de haute technicité [proposition, nom masculin]; ingrédient de haute technicité [proposition, nom masculin]