English (Electrical Systems)
high-voltage switchgear [correct]; high voltage switchgear [correct]
CONT: High voltage switchgear is any switchgear used to connect or disconnect a part of a high-voltage power system.
CONT: In the 1930s, gas insulated technology began to be applied to high voltage switchgear.
French (Ensembles électrotechniques)
appareillage de commutation haute tension [correct, nom masculin]; appareillage de commutation à haute tension [correct, nom masculin]; appareillage haute tension [correct, nom masculin]; appareillage à haute tension [correct, nom masculin]; cellule haute tension [nom féminin]
CONT: Dans les années 1930, la technologie d’isolation gazeuse a commencé à être appliquée à l'appareillage haute tension.