English (Mineralogy)
silver pitchblende
OBS: There were two distinct types of ore at Port Radium: a high silica-gangue type pitchblende; and a carbonate barite gangue type pitchblende which also contained silver (Traill 1932).
OBS: Pitchblende is commonly associated with one or more of the primary ore minerals of iron, copper, cobalt, lead, silver, and bismuth; and the presence of these minerals in a mineral deposit is one indication of favorable conditions for pitchblende. It is usually accompanied also by bright colored secondary uranium minerals where subjected to weathering or other alteration.
French (Minéralogie)
pechblende contenant de l’argent [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il y avait deux types de minerai à Port Radium : la pechblende imprégnant une haute teneur en silice et la pechblende imprégnant de la baryte carbonatée, qui renfermait aussi de l'argent(Traill, 1932).