English (Astronautics)
breakoff phenomenon
DEF: A feeling of detachment and isolation from the Earth, sometimes accompanied by "outside-the-body" experiences (derealisation) which may occur during flight at high altitude, generally above 30,000 ft, when there is a relatively constant sensory environment. The unfamiliar sensory experience may cause emotional changes ranging from elation to anxiety.
French (Astronautique)
phénomène de break-off [nom masculin]
DEF: Sensation de solitude et de séparation d’avec la Terre, parfois accompagnée d’un sentiment de séparation du corps(dépersonnification), pouvant survenir dans le vol à très haute altitude, généralement au-dessus de 30, 000 pieds(9. 000 mètres), quand il existe un milieu sensoriel relativement constant. Cet état sensoriel étrange peut causer des modifications d’ordre émotif allant de l'euphorie à l'anxiété.