English (Atmospheric Physics)
westerlies [correct, pluriel]; westerly winds [pluriel]
DEF: Prevailing winds from the west that occur in both hemispheres between 30° and 60° latitude.
CONT: The westerlies are west-to-east winds that dominate the middle latitudes of both hemispheres on Earth. These winds blow between 35 degrees and 55 degrees of latitude.
CONT: Westerly winds prevail over the Indian Ocean and easterlies cover the Pacific.
OBS: In the North hemisphere the westerlies blow from the SW, and in the South hemisphere they blow from the NW.
OBS: westerlies; westerly winds: when used in the singular (westerly; westerly wind) these terms refer to any wind blowing from the west.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vents d’ouest [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les climats terrestres sont fortement influencés par les océans et par leurs mouvements. Les eaux sont chauffées par le Soleil aux Tropiques. Les vents dominants(Alizés d’est sous les Tropiques, vents d’ouest aux moyennes latitudes), et les différences de températures entre les masses d’eau, font que cette eau va vers les hautes latitudes.
OBS: vents d’ouest : utilisé au singulier (vent d’ouest), ce terme désigne tout simplement un vent soufflant de l’ouest.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vientos fuertes del oeste [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]