English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
pilot-chute hesitation [correct]; pilot-chute-in-tow hesitation [correct]; hesitation [correct]
DEF: A parachute malfunction caused by one of two things: either the body position on canopy deployment is such that it accentuates the low pressure area, or the coiled spring in the pilot-chute may be too weak.
CONT: Pilot-chute-in-tow hesitation is a problem that occurs when the pilot chute comes out and is trapped in the low pressure area behind the jumper so that the main doesn't extract.
CONT: We have invented and developed a brand new technology called the Dual Wing System to prevent pilot-chute hesitation (the situation where the pilot chute is caught in the turbulence behind the flyers body).
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
retard à l’ouverture [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'énorme turbulence créée derrière vous(par le fait de grande vitesse de déplacement horizontale et par les hautes performances des ailes) peut causer un important retard à l'ouverture et une mauvaise position de corps non symétrique peut causer [...] un mauvais déploiement de votre principale.