English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
barophily [correct]
DEF: The ability of an organism to grow under high environmental pressures.
OBS: See barophilic (used of deep-sea organisms).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
barophilie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Amour des hautes pressions.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
barofilia [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Posibilidad o necesidad de altas presiones atmosféricas o hidrostáticas para vivir.