English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
total pumping head [correct]
DEF: The measure of the energy increase imparted to each pound of liquid as it is pumped, and therefore, the algebraic difference between the total discharge head and the total suction head.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hauteur d’élévation totale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Somme de la hauteur réelle de refoulement et de la hauteur réelle d’aspiration.