English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
static suction head [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance from the source of supply when its level is above the pump to the center line of the pump.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hauteur géométrique d’aspiration [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Distance verticale entre la source d’alimentation et l’axe de la pompe.