English (Deep Foundations)
pedestal [correct]; bulb of hardened concrete [correct]; concrete bulb [correct]; widened bulb [correct]; pedestal shape [correct]; bulbous enlargement [correct]; enlarged concrete base [correct]; bulb [correct]; belled-out bottom [correct]; bell [correct, nom]
DEF: A bulbous enlargement at the bottom of a concrete pile.
CONT: ... in forming the uncased Franki pile ... a drop hammer is allowed to fall directly on a mass of concrete in the lower part of a drive pipe; ... when the required depth is reached, the drive pipe is lifted slightly and held against further penetration as concrete is fed into the pipe alongside the hammer and rammed into the soil to form a pedestal.
CONT: Pedestal piles retain the good effects of the bulb of pressure formed at the bottom while driving, by formation of a bulb of hardened concrete.
French (Fondations profondes)
patte d’éléphant [correct, nom féminin]; base élargie [correct, nom féminin]; bulbe d’assise [correct, nom masculin]; bulbe de pieu [correct, nom masculin]; bulbe [correct, nom masculin]; bulbe formant semelle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Élargissement sur une certaine hauteur de la base d’un puits ou d’un pieu, dans le but de diminuer la contrainte transmise au sol d’assise.
CONT: L’abaissement du tube, par battage, provoque la fermeture du clapet de base et tasse fortement le béton, formant ainsi le bulbe du pieu [...]