English (Atomic Physics)
helium-4 [correct]; 4He [correct]; helium 4 [correct]
CONT: The thought experiments are concerned with the behavior of two types of helium atoms, denoted3He and4He. These two types differ only in the nature of their nuclei. The3He nucleus contains two protons and one neutron, whereas the4He nucleus contains two protons and two neutrons.
CONT: The goal of the project at the VU is to reach BEC with helium-4 atoms in the metastable 2 [superscript 3S state (He).
French (Physique atomique)
hélium-4 [correct, nom masculin]; He 4 [correct]; hélium 4 [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'hélium existe en deux isotopes : l'hélium-4(4</sup>He) est l'isotope courant, représentant pratiquement 100% de l'hélium naturel. Son noyau comporte deux protons et deux neutrons(un nombre pair de nucléons) de sorte que l'atome est un boson.
CONT: Propriétés de l'He4</sup>.