English (Genetics)
Sonic Hedgehog [correct]; Shh [correct]; sonic hedgehog [correct]; shh [correct]; shh
DEF: A growth factor that can (at least in a Petri dish) transform stem cells into mature dopamine producers.
CONT: Ontogeny researchers are shooting sonic hedgehog directly into the brains of mice. Men will come later.
CONT: The protein Sonic Hedgehog (Shh) controls patterning growth during vertebrate development. Here we demonstrate that it binds Patched (vPtc), which has been identified as a tumour-suppressor protein in basal cell carcinoma, with high affinity.
CONT: The segment polarity gene, hedgehog (hh) encodes a novel signaling protein that mediates local cell-cell interactions in the developing Drosophila embryo. Here we describe the existence of an hh-related gene family in the zebrafish. Brachydanio rerio. One of these genes, sonic hedgehog (shh) is expressed in the notochord, floor plate and posterior fin mesoderm tissues associated with polarizing activities in various vertebrate embryos.
French (Génétique)
morphogène Sonic Hedgehog [nom masculin]; gène shh [proposition, nom masculin]; protéine shh [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Sonic Hedgehog est un morphogène dont l'importance dans le développement des invertébrés a récemment été illustré par un grand nombre d’articles dont «Médecine/Sciences» s’est fait l'écho.