English (Types of Aircraft)
piston-engined airplane [correct]; piston-engined aeroplane [correct, Grande-Bretagne, normalisé]; piston-engine airplane [correct]; piston-engine aeroplane [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; reciprocating engine airplane [correct]; reciprocating engine aeroplane [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; piston plane [correct]
DEF: An aircraft operated by engines in which pistons moving back and forth work upon a crank shaft or other device to create rotational movement.
OBS: piston-engined aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion à moteur à pistons [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; avion à moteurs à pistons [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: avion à moteur à pistons; avion à moteurs à piston : termes normalisés par l’ISO.