English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
spin test
OBS: A test in which the rotor of a current-meter is spun either with the fingers or by blowing into the cup or into its axis to check that it rotates freely and uniformly.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
essai de rotation du moulinet
OBS: Essai au cours duquel on fait tourner le rotor d’un moulinet, soit avec les doigts, soit en soufflant dans le godet ou dans l'axe de l'hélice, pour vérifier que sa rotation est libre et régulière.