English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
retractable lateral [correct]
DEF: A thruster the lower part of which, with the propeller in a nozzle, can be lifted vertically inside the hull to an inoperable position.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur d’étrave escamotable [correct]
DEF: Propulseur d’étrave dont la partie inférieure, comprenant l'hélice et sa tuyère, peut être déplacée dans le sens vertical pour être escamotée, hors fonctionnement, dans la coque du navire.