English (Maneuvering of Ships)
take off the pitch
CONT: ... the prudent way to stop his vessel was to take off the pitch on his vessel, and haul back his fishing gear, which stops him essentially dead in the water.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
annuler le pas
DEF: Régler le pas d’une hélice à pale orientable de façon à ce qu'il n’ y ait plus de propulsion. Le navire devient alors immobile.