English (Masonry Practice)
helicoidal wire [proposition]
OBS: Helicoidal saw. A stonecutter's saw consisting of an endless cable made of three steel wires twisted together, supplied with sand and water, and drawn along marble or other stone to cut it. Called also wire saw.
French (Maçonnerie)
fil hélicoïdal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fil hélicoïdal(I) : Toron de deux ou trois fils enroulés en hélice, généralement à pas constant, de longueur infinie, utilisé dans les appareils de sciage pour entraîner une matière abrasive afin de scier une masse ou un bloc de pierre.