English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
downwind [correct]; down wind [correct]
DEF: The relative location of the wind rotor with respect to its supporting tower (or structure) and the wind, i.e. a downwind machine has its rotor system downstream of the tower. The term downwind applies to, or only has meaning for horizontal axis machines.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
sous le vent [correct]; en aval [correct]; à l’aval [correct]
CONT: Parmi les machines à axe horizontal parallèle à la direction du vent, il faut encore différencier les aéromoteurs dont l'hélice est en amont de la machine par rapport au vent, hélice au vent, et celles dont l'hélice est en aval de la machine par rapport au vent, hélice sous le vent.