English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
contra-rotating pusher propfan
CONT: Douglas takes an optimistic view of the prospects for propfan-powered airliners and believes that these could appear as early as 1992. ... Shown here is a possible configuration for a medium-sized airliner in the MD-80 category, powered by contra-rotating pusher propfans.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur propfan à hélices propulsives contrarotatives [nom masculin]
CONT: Douglas est optimiste quant aux perspectives des groupes propfan et pense que leurs premières apparitions en service pourraient se situer dès 1992.(...) Cette vue d’anticipation montre un appareil de taille moyenne de la catégorie MD-80 équipé de moteurs propfan à hélices propulsives contrarotatives.