English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
involute helicoid [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The surface generated by a straight line inclined at a constant angle to the axis of a cylinder of revolution ("base cylinder") and rolling without slip on the surface of that cylinder (i.e. constantly tangent to a helix of the cylinder).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
hélicoïde développable [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Surface engendrée par une ligne droite faisant un angle constant avec l’axe d’un cylindre de révolution ("cylindre de base") et roulant sans glisser sur la surface de ce cylindre (c’est-à-dire constamment tangente a une hélice du cylindre).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.