English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Intaglio Printing)
gravure ink [correct]
DEF: Quick-drying, solvent-based ink, which usually dries by evaporation of the solvent. Gravure inks must be fluid enough to fill the wells of the engraved cylinder or plate used in gravure printing but must have enough body so that they will not spread out of the wells and will be drawn out by the substrate.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Impression en creux (héliogravure))
encre d’héliogravure [correct, nom féminin]; encre hélio [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Encre d’une fluidité qui lui permet de pénétrer dans la gravure en creux des cylindres. L’ensemble pigment-vernis est dissous dans un mélange d’hydrocarbures volatils.