English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy))
Solar and Heliospheric Observatory [correct]; SOHO [correct]; Solar High Resolution Observatory [ancienne désignation, correct]; SOHO [correct]; SOHO
CONT: When ... DISCO [Dual Irradiance and Solar Constant Observations] was not selected as a mission, the helioseismology instruments, the total solar irradiance and the in situ solar-wind measurements were taken over by a new solar mission just starting an assessment study. The Solar High Resolution Observatory (SOHO) for the study of the corona then became the Solar and Heliospheric Observatory.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie))
observatoire pour l'étude du Soleil et de l'héliosphère [nom masculin]; observatoire solaire à haute résolution [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]