English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
noon-midnight orbit [correct]; noon/midnight orbit [correct]
DEF: An artificial satellite heliosynchronous orbit for which passages at the node occur around noon or midnight, local time.
CONT: If the satellite then starts near a noon-midnight orbit, it will always pass near noon and near midnight.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite midi-minuit [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Orbite héliosynchrone d’un satellite artificiel dont tous les passages à un noeud se font vers midi ou vers minuit, en heure locale, à la verticale de ce noeud.