English (Spacecraft)
solar thermal propulsion [correct]; STP [correct]; solar-thermal propulsion
CONT: Solar Thermal Propulsion (STP) ... uses large area deployable concentrators to focus the Sun's energy on a small heat exchanger, called an absorber, which is cooled by hydrogen gas propellant. The absorber transfers the concentrated heat energy from the Sun to the hydrogen gas. As the gas is heated, it expands and is directed outward through a nozzle. This expanding gas provides enough thrust in the microgravity environment of low earth orbit to transfer the vehicle to a higher energy, geosynchronous orbit around the Earth where the satellite operates.
French (Engins spatiaux)
propulsion héliothermique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mode de propulsion solaire dans lequel l’énergie solaire sert à porter à haute température un agent propulsif.