English (Oil Drilling)
living quarter [correct]; personnel quarter [correct]; crew quarter [correct]
CONT: In addition to the rig, the platform will also support living quarters for the crew, say fifty men, cranes and storage racks for drill pipes, drill collars, casing and probably production equipment.
CONT: Three 8-hr shifts or tours (pronounced towers) per day are normally worked on a land rig close to civilization. On more remote locations with living quarters and on offshore rigs, 12-hr tours are worked, with provision for regular time off.
CONT: "A Deep-Water Platform in the Santa Barbara Channel" relates events in the construction and installation of the structure in 850 ft of water. The 28-well-conductor, pile-founded structure will support a drilling rig, production equipment, and personnel quarters.
CONT: Crew quarters, ... recreation areas, and office space are ... located in the opposite direction from the center drill well in order to minimize disturbance caused by the operation of equipment.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
quartier d’habitation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: tender : barge ancrée en permanence à côté d’une plateforme fixe de production et sur laquelle se trouvent les quartiers d’habitation, le râtelier à tuyaux, le système de lavage des boues, etc.
CONT: Outre l'appareil de forage proprement dit, ces installations comportent divers services qui en font de véritables usines flottantes. On y trouve en particulier : un quartier d’habitation pour une cinquantaine de personnes; un héliport pour le transport du personnel; [...]