English (Modes of Transport (Tourism); Parks and Botanical Gardens; Tourist Activities)
helihiking [correct]
OBS: Now, Canadian Mountain Holidays in Banff, Alberta, runs two helihiking programs. ... Guests stay at the lodge, fly in small groups to daily hikes, are whisked to a new location for lunch and more hiking, then back to the lodge by nightfall. ... Then, the group hikes from one helicopter-supported hut to the next. This description is taken from the US magazine Snow Country, May 1989, page 19.
French (Moyens de transport (Tourisme); Parcs et jardins botaniques; Activités touristiques)
hélirandonnée [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; héliexercusion [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Mots formés sur le modèle de hélibus, héligare, héliporté, héliport et hélitreuillage.