English (Parasitoses)
parasite formula [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Statement of the relative prevalence of each species of human malaria parasite found in a group of positive slides, i.e., the percentage of each species in the total number of infections.
OBS: To be distinguished from "species infection rate".
French (Parasitoses)
formule parasitaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Formule donnant le pourcentage de chaque espèce d’hématozoaire dans un échantillon de lames de sang positives.
OBS: À distinguer de l’indice d’infection par espèce.