English (Biochemistry)
hemoglobin based oxygen carrier [correct]; HBOC [correct]
CONT: Since its inception in 1984, Biopure has been engaged in the development of a hemoglobin-based oxygen carrier which is intended to be used in place of human red blood cells to treat a variety of medical and surgical problems. To accomplish this goal, Biopure, together with its strategic partners, Pharmacia & Upjohn Inc. and B. Braun of Germany, have developed a proprietary process to ultra-purify and formulate a hemoglobin-based oxygen carrier of bovine origin which is currently undergoing human clinical trials both in the United States and in Europe.
French (Biochimie)
transporteur d’oxygène à base d’hémoglobine [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le point sur les transporteurs d’oxygène à base d’hémoglobine. Après des années d’espoirs et de déceptions, la recherche de transporteurs d’oxygènes artificiels semble être sortie d’une apparente stagnation. Plusieurs produits ont récemment fait l'objet d’une certaine «publicité»; l'un est un composé de synthèse à base de perfluorocarbure, les autres sont des solutions d’hémoglobine(Hb) humaine modifiée, préparées à partir de banques de sang périmé, ou des Hb recombinantes.