English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine); Blood)
backbleeding [correct]
DEF: The amount of retrograde bleeding noted with a vessel when it is properly occluded.
OBS: It is used clinically as a general index of distal vessel patency and collateral blood flow.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine); Sang)
hémorragie rétrograde [proposition, nom féminin]; saignement rétrograde [proposition, nom masculin]