English (Surgical Instruments)
Halsted Mosquito forceps [correct]; Halsted mosquito forceps [correct]; Halsted-Mosquito hemostatic forceps [correct]; Halsted Mosquito hemostatic forceps [correct]; Halsted forceps [correct]; Halstead Mosquito forceps [à éviter]; Halstead Mosquito hemostatic forceps [à éviter]; Halstead forceps [à éviter]
DEF: Fine-pointed, ratcheted hemostats used to crush very small vessels.
OBS: Proper name: Halsted Mosquito forceps ... Features: jaws short and pointed; horizontal serrations; straight or curved. Uses: To clamp off smaller vessels, for example in pediatric surgery. These forceps can be used in all types of surgery for small vessel occlusion. They should not be used on larger vessels, as the blades become distorted and non-functional. They are also used to perform some blunt dissection.
OBS: The written form "Halstead", even if as frequently used as "Halsted", should be avoided, as the name of the inventor is William Stewart Halsted (American surgeon : 1852-1922).
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince hémostatique Halsted-Mosquito [correct, nom féminin]; pince hémostatique de Halsted Mosquito [correct, nom féminin]; pince Halsted Mosquito [correct, nom féminin]; pince de Halsted [correct, nom féminin]; pince hémostatique Halstead-Mosquito [à éviter, nom féminin]; pince Halstead Mosquito [à éviter, nom féminin]; pince hémostatique de Halstead [à éviter, nom féminin]; pince de Halstead [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: On doit éviter la graphie «Halstead», l’inventeur de cette pince étant le chirurgien américain William Steward Halsted.