English (Biochemistry)
heparin-binding growth factor [correct]; HBGH [correct]
CONT: Retinoic acid promotes the neuronal survival properties of the class 1 heparin-binging growth factor (HBGF-1) on 8-day-old chick ciliary and sensory neurones. It has little or no effect on the survival promoting properties of class 2 heparin-binding growth factor (HBGF-2) on these cell types. Nerve growth factor (NGF) promoted survival of sympathetic and sensory neurones, and was unaffected at any concentration of retinoic acid.
OBS: Tiré de Brain Research, 1991, 552 (1), 29-34.
French (Biochimie)
facteur HBGF [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Les facteurs angiogéniques sont nombreux; beaucoup d’entre eux ont la propriété de se fixer à l'héparine ou à des glucosaminoglycanes de la matrice extracellulaire. Ils forment ainsi la famille des HBGF(heparin-binding growth factors). HBGS-1 est identique au FGF acide(fibroblast growth factor) alors que HBGF-2 est le FGF basique.