English (Viral Diseases; Bacterial Diseases)
coinfected [correct]; co-infected [correct]
CONT: Coinfection [means] infection with more than one virus, bacterium, or other micro-organism at a given time. For example, an HIV-infected individual may be coinfected with hepatitis C virus (HCV) or tuberculosis (TB).
CONT: Several enzyme immunoassays (EIA) have been developed commercially to detect IgG [immunoglobulin G] or IgM [immunoglobulin M] to specific T. [Treponema] pallidum antigens and are useful in HIV co-infected patients.
French (Maladies virales; Maladies bactériennes)
co-infecté [correct]; coinfecté [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'une personne a le VIH et une autre infection grave comme l'hépatite C, on dit qu'elle est co-infectée.
CONT: Il existe sur le marché plusieurs essais immuno-enzymatiques (EIA) servant à déceler les IgG [immunoglobulines G] ou les IgM [immunoglobulines M] dirigées contre des antigènes spécifiques de T. [Treponema] pallidum; [ceux-ci] sont utiles chez les patients co-infectés par le VIH.