English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
DNA virus hepatitis B; hepadnavirus
CONT: A defective RNA virus that cannot survive on its own, hepatitis-delta virus requires the helper function of a DNA virus hepatitis B (or hepadnaviruses of other species), to support its replication and expression.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus ADN de l’hépatite [correct]
CONT: On admet actuellement l'existence de deux virus dûment identifiés : le virus ARN de l'hépatite "A", le virus ADN de l'hépatite "B".