English (Heraldry)
eagle [correct]
OBS: A very popular and noble bearing on coats of arms, the eagle is the recognized king of the birds.
French (Héraldique)
aigle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Figure héraldique représentant un aigle.
OBS: Le terme «aigle» représente souvent la femelle; en conséquence, on constate souvent l’emploi du féminin, p. ex.: aigle éployée, aigle essorée.