English (Heraldry)
chaplet of rue; crancelin
OBS: from the German Kranzlein, "a small garland," applied to the chaplet that crosses a shield. Said to be an augmentation conferred on Bernhard of Ascania, by the Emperor Barbarossa, who took from his head his own chaplet of rue, and threw it across the shield of Duke Bernhard.
French (Héraldique)
crancelin
DEF: Montée de couronne aplatie et posée en bande. Se dit des couronnes posées en bandes et se terminant au bord de l'écu. Ce mot d’origine allemande signifie héraldique.