English (History (General))
herald [correct, verbe]
DEF: (in the Middle Ages) an officer who arranged tournaments and other functions, announced challenges, marshalled combatants, etc., and who was later employed also to arrange processions, funerals, etc., and to regulate the use of armorial bearings.
French (Histoire (Généralités))
héraut d’armes [correct, nom masculin]; héraut [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le héraut d’armes du Moyen Âge [...] avait des fonctions multiples [...] Il portait les déclarations de guerre, les sommations, publiait ou signifiait la paix, donnait le signal des combats, vérifiait les titres et les droits nobiliaires des chevaliers.