English (Veterinary Medicine)
hypomagnisaemia [correct]; grass tetany [correct]; grass staggers [correct]; lactation tetany [correct]
DEF: A condition in which there is too little magnesia in the blood stream. It occurs in cattle when a herd is turned on a lush spring grass after being still fed during the winter.
OBS: Signs: shivering, a staggering gait, exitement, convulsions, and paralysis may precede death. ... There may be muscular tremor.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
tétanie d’herbage [correct, nom féminin]; hypomagnésiémie de la vache [correct, nom féminin]; tétanie de lactation [correct, nom féminin]; tétanie de pâturage [nom féminin]
OBS: Maladie des bovins causée par une carence en magnésium.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
tetania de la lactancia [correct, nom féminin]; tetania del forraje [correct, nom féminin]; tetania de la hierba [nom féminin]