English (Human Diseases)
acquired syphilis [correct]
CONT: After the newborn period, children diagnosed with syphilis should have a CSF examination to exclude a diagnosis of neurosyphilis, and birth and maternal medical records should be reviewed to assess whether the child has congenital or acquired syphilis ...
French (Maladies humaines)
syphilis acquise [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Quand un résultat positif est obtenu par un test [de Wassermann] réalisé correctement, «on peut affirmer sans hésitation aucune que le malade souffre de syphilis soit acquise, soit héréditaire».