English (Biochemistry)
medical genetics [correct]
CONT: The Medical Genetics Research Group consists of research scientists and clinical geneticists ...Areas of research activities reflect a diverse background and include: molecular genetics -...(diagnostic tests for diseases including prenatal testing are continually being developed...2.population genetics and genetic epidemiology - detecting and mapping (by linkage analysis) the genes predisposing to common complex traits...3.biochemical genetics - activities involve the biochemistry of immunodeficiency disorders...4.clinical and epidemiological research ...5. teratology - activities are aimed at understanding the genetic and environmental causes of birth defects using animal models of congenital anomalies; and 6.cytogenetics - studies are designed to understand the process of meiosis in male gametes, including the effect
French (Biochimie)
médecine génétique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Introduction à la médecine génétique [...][ Les sujets qui seront traités sont les suivants] Les gènes dans les familles, chez les individus et dans la population. Polymorphismes, chromosomes. Gènes et développement. Erreurs innées du métabolisme. Immunogénétique et hérédité multifonctionnelle. Génétique des populations. Génétique des isolats. Aspects thérapeutiques et préventifs. Counseling. Perspectives d’avenir.
OBS: Programme de médecine génétique offert à l’Université Laval à Québec.