English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
devastavit [correct]
OBS: Nature of a "devastavit". A personal representative in accepting the office accepts the duties of the office, and becomes a trustee in the sense that he is personally liable in equity for all breaches of the ordinary trusts which in courts of equity are considered to arise from his office. The violation of his duties of administration is termed a "devastavit"; this term is applicable not only to a misuse by the representative of the deceased's effects, as by spending or converting them to his own use, but also to acts of maladministration or negligence. (Halsbury's Law of England, 4th ed., v. 17, p. 786)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
dégradation d’héritage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: dégradation d’héritage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).