English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
right of representation [correct]
OBS: Representation is allowed among collaterals only in one situation. The children of a deceased brother or sister represent their parent and take his or her share. This right of representation is limited to the case where there is at least one brother or sister living. (Rocchi, "Guide to Wills and Estate Planning in Canada", 1978, p. 48).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
droit d’hériter par représentation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: droit d’hériter par représentation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).