English (Law of Succession (civil law))
cretio [correct]
DEF: In the civil law a certain number of days allowed an heir to deliberate whether he would take the inheritance or not.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil))
délai de délibérer [correct, nom masculin]; délai d’acceptation accordé à un héritier [nom masculin]
DEF: Délai de réflexion dont jouit l'héritier avant de prendre parti sur la succession [...].