English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
posthumous heir [correct]
CONT: A person might be heir and not absolutely heir; as of land descended to an heir presumptive and afterwards a nearer heir was born; but after the Inheritance Act, 1833, this became impossible, except in the case of a posthumous heir being born. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 897)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
héritier posthume [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: héritier posthume : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).