English (Law of Succession (civil law))
beneficiary heir [correct]
CONT: Heir, beneficiary. A term used in the civil law. Beneficiary heirs are those who have accepted the succession under the benefit of an inventory regularly made.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil))
héritier bénéficiaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Héritier qui accepte la succession sous bénéfice d’inventaire.
CONT: Héritier bénéficiaire : Personne qui n’ accepte une succession que sous bénéfice d’inventaire et n’ est tenu des dettes que jusqu'à concurrence de ce qu'il a recueilli.