English (Law of Estates (common law))
doctrine of the laughing heir [correct]
CONT: Where a person dies intestate in respect of property and is survived by a spouse and not survived by issue, the spouse is entitled to the property absolutely. This provision overcomes the "doctrine of the laughing heir", that is, the remote next of kin with whom there had been no contact and who stood to make a windfall under the former legislation.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
doctrine de l’héritier éloigné [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: doctrine : Ensemble de notions qu’on affirme être vraies et par lesquelles on prétend fournir une interprétation des faits, orienter ou diriger l’action.
OBS: héritier : Parent appelé par la loi à recueillir la succession d’un défunt.
OBS: éloigné : Qui est à une certaine distance. (...) Un ancêtre éloigné.