English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Phraseology; Municipal Law)
file a caveat [correct]
OBS: Effect of registering agreement ... when a caveat with a copy of the agreement attached thereto, is filed in the appropriate land titles office, the agreement shall, without special mention thereof in the agreement, be deemed to bind the owner of the land affected thereby, and the owner's heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie; Droit municipal)
déposer une notification d’opposition [correct]
OBS: Effet de l'enregistrement de l'entente [...] sur dépôt au bureau des titres fonciers approprié d’une notification d’opposition accompagnée d’une copie de l'entente, elle est réputée, sans contenir une mention expresse en ce sens, lier le propriétaire du bien-fonds concerné ainsi que ses héritiers, représentants successoraux, successeurs et ayants droit.