English (Private Law; Law of Succession (civil law); Property Law (civil law))
heir-at-law [correct]; heir at law [correct]; heir general [correct]
DEF: The person entitled to succeed to the real property of a person who dies intestate.
CONT: Heir general. He who, after his ancestor's death intestate, has a right to all lands, tenements and hereditaments that belonged to him or of which he was seized. The same as heir general.
French (Droit privé; Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
héritier légal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les héritiers légaux : La loi prévoit à qui reviennent les biens du défunt si celui-ci n’ a pas laissé de disposition de dernière volonté : ce sera la "dévolution légale de la succession". Plusieurs possibilités peuvent se présenter en fonction du fait que le défunt laisse ou non un conjoint survivant ou un cohabitant légal.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Derecho hereditario (derecho civil); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
heredero legítimo [correct, nom masculin]