English (Property Law (common law))
tenancy in common [correct]
DEF: The holding of property by two or more persons each of whom has an undivided interest which, upon his death, passes to his heirs and not to the survivor or survivors.
OBS: The holding of an estate in land by different persons under different titles, but there must be unity of possession and each must have right to occupy the whole in common with his co-tenants.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance commune [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Bien possédé par deux personnes ou plus, chacune ayant un intérêt indivis qui, à sa mort, est transmis à ses héritiers et non au(x) survivant(s).
OBS: Les héritiers deviennent propriétaires communs avec les survivants. La possession d’un bien sur un terrain par différentes personnes et aux termes de différents titres; il doit toutefois y avoir une unité de possession, chacun pouvant occuper l’ensemble en commun avec les autres.