English (Epidemiology)
hemalum [correct]; alum hematoxylin [correct]
DEF: A mixture of hematoxylin and alum introduced by Mayer, widely used as a nuclear stain, especially in combination with eosin as a general oversight method. Also, any alum and hematoxylin stain.
French (Épidémiologie)
hemalun [voir observation]
CONT: Coloration Hemalun-Eosin-Safran : L'observation microscopique des lames après coloration HES donne les résultats suivants(...).
OBS: Genre indéterminé.