English (Psychology (General))
trial and error [correct]; trial and error method [correct]
DEF: Experimentation or investigation in which various methods or means are tried and faulty ones eliminated in order to find the correct solution or to achieve the desired result or effect.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
tâtonnement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode de recherche qui procède par essais renouvelés successifs, hésitants; ces essais eux-mêmes.